The Court cited the differing appellate court interpretations of relief available under Section 13(b) in granting cert to the question presented.
[…] In the same legislation, Congress also amended §5(l) of the Act to authorize district courts to award civil penalties against respondents who violate final cease and desist orders, and to “grant mandatory injunctions and such other and further equitable relief as they deem appropriate in the enforcement of such final orders of the Commission.” §45(l). Two years later, Congress enacted §19 of the Act, which authorizes district courts to grant “such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers,” including through the “refund of money or return of property.” §57b(b). However, Congress specified that the consumer redress available under §19 could be sought only (as relevant here, and subject to various conditions and limitations) against those who have “engage[d] in any unfair or deceptive act or practice . . . with respect to which the Commission has issued a final cease and desist order which is applicable to such person.” §57b(a)(2).
Unfortunately, the Commission’s use of the “permanent injunction” language of 13(b) led to a procedural end-run around the administrative proceeding requirements in the statute.