Governor Jared Polis signed the Colorado Privacy Act (CPA) as SB 190 into law on July 7, 2021. It goes into effect on July 1, 2023.
[…] Duty Regarding Sensitive Data
A controller shall not process a consumer’s sensitive data without first obtaining the consumer’s consent or, in the case of the processing of personal data concerning a known child, without first obtaining consent from the child’s parent or lawful guardian. § 6-1-1308(7).
Data Protection Assessements
The CPA requires controllers to conduct a Data Protection Assessment in circumstances where the processing of data “presents a heightened risk of harm to a consumer.” § 6-1-1309. The phrase “heightened risk of harm” is non-exhaustively described to include (1) processing sensitive data, (2) selling personal data, and (3) targeted advertising or profiling where profiling “presents a reasonably foreseeable risk of:
- unfair or deceptive treatment of, or unlawful disparate impact on, consumers;
- financial or physical injury to consumers;
- a physical or other intrusion upon the solitude or seclusion, or the private affairs or concerns, of consumers if the intrusion would be offensive to a reasonable person; or
- other substantial injury to consumers.” § 6-1-1309.
The DPAs must weigh benefits and risks, along with mitigation safeguards that the controller will use to reduce the risks.